jueves, 10 de mayo de 2007

CANCIÓN DEL DÍA: 2Pac - Changes


Un amigo me hablo de 2Pac (o Tupac) hace unas semanas y la verdad es que he leido mucho sobre su vida y he escuchado mucha música de este rapero ál que consideran el mejor (o el segundo mejor despues de Jay-Z) de la historia.

La verdad es que el rap no es mi tipo de música favorita, como habreis podido observar pero tampoco me disgusta, y últimamente estoy bastante metido, descubriendo canciones que me encantan, y dandome cuenta que no se puede dejar de lado ningún estilo músical y que no se puede decir que no a nada porque puede ser que te tengas que tragar tus palabras.

2Pac era un autentico "personaje". Sufrió a lo largo de su vida varios tiroteos pero el que acabó con su vida fue en Lass Vegas el 7 de Septiembre de 1994, provocando su muerte unos días más tarde, el 13 de ese mismo mes.

A lo largo de su vida implicado estuvo en mil "trapicheos", paso por la carcel y tenía, en el mundo del rap, muchisimos enemigos, entre los que se encuentran Dr. Dre, Notorious B.I.G., Puff Daddy y Jay-Z (aunque este último le respetaba mucho y llego incluso a homenajearle en un MTV Awards).

Tupac es el rapero que más ha vendido en la historia (44.5 millones solo en Estados Unidos y 73 millones en todo el mundo). También es un dato interesante el saber que lanzó más canciones después de su muerte que estando en vida.

Espero que os guste!

LYRICS

Come on come on
I see no changes wake up in the morning and I ask myself
is life worth living should I blast myself?
I'm tired of bein' poor and even worse I'm black
my stomach hurts so I'm lookin' for a purse to snatch
Cops give a damn about a negro
pull the trigger kill a nigga he's a hero
Give crack to the kids who the hell cares
one less ugly mouth on the welfare
First ship 'em dope & let 'em deal the brothers
give 'em guns step back watch 'em kill each other
It's time to fight back that's what Huey said
2 shots in the dark now Huey's dead
I got love for my brother but we can never go nowhere
unless we share with each other
We gotta start makin' changes
learn to see me as a brother instead of 2 distant strangers
and that's how it's supposed to be
How can the Devil take a brother if he's close to me?
I'd love to go back to when we played as kids
but things changed, and that's the way it is

[Bridge w/ changing ad libs]
Come on come on
That's just the way it is
Things'll never be the same
That's just the way it is
aww yeah
[Repeat]

I see no changes all I see is racist faces
misplaced hate makes disgrace to races
We under I wonder what it takes to make this
one better place, let's erase the wasted
Take the evil out the people they'll be acting right
'cause both black and white is smokin' crack tonight
and only time we chill is when we kill each other
it takes skill to be real, time to heal each other
And although it seems heaven sent
We ain't ready, to see a black President, uhh
It ain't a secret don't conceal the fact
the penitentiary's packed, and it's filled with blacks
But some things will never change
try to show another way but you stayin' in the dope game
Now tell me what's a mother to do
bein' real don't appeal to the brother in you
You gotta operate the easy way
"I made a G today" But you made it in a sleazy way
sellin' crack to the kid. " I gotta get paid,"
Well hey, well that's the way it is

[Bridge]

[Talking: ]
We gotta make a change...
It's time for us as a people to start makin' some changes.
Let's change the way we eat, let's change the way we live
and let's change the way we treat each other.
You see the old way wasn't working so it's on us to do
what we gotta do, to survive.

And still I see no changes can't a brother get a little peace
It's war on the streets & the war in the Middle East
Instead of war on poverty they got a war on drugs
so the police can bother me
And I ain't never did a crime I ain't have to do
But now I'm back with the blacks givin' it back to you
Don't let 'em jack you up, back you up,
crack you up and pimp smack you up
You gotta learn to hold ya own
they get jealous when they see ya with ya mobile phone
But tell the cops they can't touch this
I don't trust this when they try to rush I bust this
That's the sound of my tool you say it ain't cool
my mama didn't raise no fool
And as long as I stay black I gotta stay strapped
& I never get to lay back
'Cause I always got to worry 'bout the pay backs
some buck that I roughed up way back
comin' back after all these years
rat-a-tat-tat-tat-tat that's the way it is uhh

[Bridge 'til fade]

Back to the top of this page!

¿Qué si me importa que me escriban comentarios?

Al revés, todo lo contrario, me anima el saber que hay alguien a quien, inexplicablemente, le gusta lo que escribo.